Mobile Workshops

Pre-Conference Workshops

Post-Conference Workshops
A Solution to Climate Change

 




Schedule/Program | How to Register | Hotel | Getting There | City/Bike Guide | Sponsors

APBP Professional Development Seminar at Pro Walk/Pro Bike 2008

As part of its 2008 Professional Development Seminar (PDS) Series, the Association of Pedestrians and Bicycle Professionals (APBP) will offer two one-day workshops at the Pro Walk/Pro Bike Conference. Each of these workshops requires an additional fee of $150 for APBP members and $200 for non-members. Please complete the registration forms found on the PW/PB conference pages at www.bikewalk.org.

  • Real Intersection Design – Tuesday, September 2, 2008
  • Designing Pedestrian Facilities for Accessibility – Saturday, September 6, 2008

Additionally, APBP has identified special PDS Series workshops that are part of the regular PW/PB program.

Question: Which workshops at Pro Walk/Pro Bike are 101, 201 or 301?
Answer: For the first time, APBP applied criteria (see below) to identify which workshops at PW/PB may be of more interest to seasoned professionals. APBP’s criteria for PDS designation included:

  • The complexity of the topic (requires advanced knowledge/experience to understand)
  • The identification of emerging trends

As you may imagine, this was no easy task. All of the workshops will present very important information. Let your own interest and training needs be your guide.


These recommended workshops will be marked with a small APBP logo in the conference program. Thirteen of these sessions are also approved by the American Planning Association for certification maintenance (CM) credits.

Here are the Pro Walk/Pro Bike workshops identified by the APBP:

Wednesday, September 3, 2008
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Period One:

  • CM Complete Streets: The Seattle Experience (see also mobile workshop on this topic) (Elliott Bay)
    Presenters – Barbara Gray, Wayne Wentz, and William Martin
  • CM The Chicago Bikeway Design Guide: A Resource for the Development of Urban On-Street Bikeways; New Lines on the Road: Canada’s New Guidelines for the Design and Application of Bikeway Pavement Markings (Vashon)
    Presenters – David Gleason, Norma Moores
  • CM StreetPlan LA: Prioritizing Corridors for Surveys; Where Do People Bicycle: The Role of Infrastructure In Determining Bicycling Behavior (Cascade 1B)
    Presenters –
    Jennifer Dill, Heather Dunigan

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Period Two:

  • The Nonmotorized Pilot Program: Walk, Bike & Benefit (Cascade Ballroom II)
    Presenters - TBA
  • Traffic Engineering Myths Busted; Designing Cities In Europe for Bicycles – An Engineering Perspective (Grand Crescent)
    Presenters – Theodore Petritsch and Tom Bertulis
  • CM Bicycle Parking: Best Practices (attached to mobile workshop in Period 3) (Vashon)
    Presenters – Eric Anderson and John Luton

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Period Three:

  • CM What’s New In the Upcoming Edition of the AASHTO Guide for the Development of Bicycle Facilities? (Fifth Avenue)
    Presenters – Jennifer Toole, Mia Birk, and Bill Schultheiss
  • CM Sidewalk Planning: A GIS-Based Approach; Sidewalk Strategic Plans (Vashon)
    Presenters – Julie Hastings, Annick Beaudet, and Susan Sauve
  • CM Measuring the Value of the Bikeway Infrastructure; Assessing Latent Demand With Advanced Modeling Systems; Prioritizing Pedestrian and Bicycle Infrastructure Improvements (Cascade 1A)
    Presenters –
    Norma Moores, Joshua Poppel, and Dan Goodman

5:30 PM
Conference adjourns for the day

 Thursday, September 4, 2008

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Period Four:

  • Turning Around Three Communities: Making Flint, Martinsville/Henry County and Spartanburg Great Places to Walk and Bike (Elliott Bay)
    Presenters – Andy Clarke, Jean Crow and Jeannie Frisco
  • Creating Safe & Walkable Communities for Older Adults; Pedestrian Safety for Seniors (Vashon)
    Presenters – William Hunter and Austin Brown
  • CM Fire Department-Proof Pedestrian Crossings: Pros and Cons of Potential Improvements; Summarizing and Deploying Crosswalk Best Practices Research; Study on the Level of Understanding of Various Methods of Operation for Pedestrian Signals (Cascade 1A)
    Presenters – Meghan Mitman, Emily Johnson, and Simon Trepanier

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Period Five:

  • CM Revamped Decision Making and Manual Re-Writes: Two of the Four Steps to Complete Streets Implementation (Cascade Ballroom II)
    Presenters – Barbara McCann, Chris Conklin, and Michael Ronkin
  • CM Shared Roadway Markings: When and Where To Use Them; Improving Intersection Safety With Bike Boxes and Colored Lanes (Elliott Bay)
    Presenters – Mike Sallaberry and Roger Geller
  • Reauthorization of the US Highway and Transit Bill – How Will Walking & Bicycling Fare? (Elliott Bay)
    Presenters/Panelists – Gabe Rousseau (moderator), Tim Arnade, Andy Clarke, Tim Blumenthal, Kevin Mills, Kit Keller, and others
  • Best Practices in Work Zone Traffic Control That Support Bicycle and Pedestrian Travel (Cascade 1C)
    Presenters – Marni Ratzel, James Mackay, and Mary Anne Koos

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Period Six:  

  • CM Designing Trail Crossings; How Do I Get People Safely Across My Streets: How To Select Traffic Control Devices For Pathway Crossings of Roadways; Solving The Trouble With Sidepaths – Case Studies in Addressing Operational Problems of Shared Use Pathways Adjacent to Roadways (Fifth Avenue)
    Presenters – Monica DeWald, Theodore Petritsch, Christopher Fellerhoff
  • University Pedestrian and Bicycle Education: What is Being Taught, and How Can We Provide Better Training for Future Professionals? (Cascade Ballroom)
    Presenters – Robert Schneider, Ann Do, Ron Eck, and Lynn Weigand
  • CM How to Develop and Implement A Successful Bicycle Master Plan ((ElliotBay)
    Presenters – Peter Lagerwey, Bill Schultheiss, and David Hiller
  • CM Addressing Bicycle Capacity Issues on Public Transportation (Cascade 1B)
    Presenters – Eileen Kadesh, Sue Stewart, Jeff Aurnell, and Whitney Pitkanen

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Period Seven:

  • A Two-Way Street: EffectiveState and Local Bike/Ped/SRTS Coordinators (Elliott Bay)
    Presenters – Tom Dodds, Jennifer Hefferan, and Kristin Bennett
  • Building SRTS Into SustainableSchool Programs (Grand Crescent)
    Presenters – Peggy Rubach, Brian Fellows (moderator), Donald Cross, Gerald Last, and Matthew Zoll
  • Understanding Tort Liability Challenges - (Cascade 1C)
    Presenters – Michael Jackson, Mike Tardiff, and Bruce Epperson

5:30 PM
Conference adjourns for the day

Friday, September 5, 2008

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Period Eight:

  • Innovative Bicycle Facility Design in NYC: Thinking (and Building) Outside the MUTCD/AASHTO Box; Separated, European-Style Bikeways in the US? Moving the “Great Debate: Forward (Cascade Ballroom II)
    Presenters – Joshua Benson, Michael Sallaberry, and Matthew Ridgway
  • ADA Sidewalk Transition Plans: A San Jose, CA Case Study; Cracks In the Sidewalk (Grand Crescent)
    Presenters – John Brazil and Peter Bilton
  • Beyond The Bike Rack: True Intermodal Connections; Transit Programs in Support of Walking & Cycling; Pedestrian and Bicycle Facilities in Transit Oriented Development (Vashon)
    Presenters – Seleta Reynolds, Jerry Dombowsky, and David Kuperman


10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Period Nine:

  • CM A Level Playing Field At Last: Equal Footing for Bicyclists and Pedestrians in the Highway Capacity Manual (Elliott Bay)
    Presenters: Bruce Landis and Martin Guttenplan
  • Complete Streets Road Design: Audits for Bicycle & Pedestrians (St. Helens)
    Presenters – Ed Barsotti and Marc Schlossberg
  • Connecting the Dots: Biking, Public Health & Safety and Economic Development (Cascade 1B)
    Presenters – James Mackay, Malisa Mccreedy, and J. Elaine Borton

top of page

 


©2008 | National Center for Bicycling and Walking (NCBW). All Rights Reserved.